Homepage
District Offices
695 Minnesota Avenue
McComb, MS 39648
601-684-4661

 

Athletics - Schedules


2013-2014 Archery Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Mar 1McComb Tiger Regional ClassicHome11:00am
Mar 8Lawrence County ShootAway11:00am
Mar 19South State QualifierAwayTBA
Mar 22Dexter Attendance Center MeetAwayTBA
Mar 25McComb Tiger Shootout (Senior Night)Home5:00pm
Mar 29Franklin County InvitationalAway9:00am
Apr 1Tylertown ShootAway5:30pm
Apr 5Topeka - TiltonAwayTBA
Apr 11Salem Attendance Center MeetAway5:00pm
Apr 16AIMS State ChampionshipJacksonTBA


2013-2014 Denman Junior High School Baseball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Mar 3North PikeMcComb5:00pm
Mar 6South Pike CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERMcComb5:00pm
Mar 17ColumbiaColumbia5:00pm
Mar 20ColumbiaMcComb5:00pm
Mar 24TylertownTylertown5:00pm
Mar 27BrookhavenBrookhaven5:00pm
Mar 31Loyd StarLoyd Star5:00pm
Apr 3Open
Apr 7Open
Apr 10South PikeMcComb5:00pm
Apr 14EnterpriseMcComb5:00pm
Apr 17Open
Apr 21Open


2013-2014 High School Baseball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONJR. VARSITYVARSITY
Feb 22HattiesburgHattiesburg-4:30pm
Mar 1HazelhurstMcComb-11:00am
Mar 1TylertownMcComb-3:30pm
Mar 4Northwest Rankin CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERMcComb4:00pm6:00pm
Mar 7EnterpriseBrookhaven-5:00pm
Mar 8Loyd StarBrookhaven-2:15pm
Mar 8West LincolnBrookhaven-4:30pm
Mar 10TBA---
Mar 11TBA---
Mar 12TBA---
Mar 14Amite CountyLiberty-11:00am
Mar 14Amite CountyLiberty-1:00pm
Mar 14NatchezNatchez-6:00pm
Mar 18ColumbiaMcComb4:00pm6:00pm
Mar 21ColumbiaColumbia4:00pm6:00pm
Mar 25Lawrence CountyMonticello5:00pm7:00pm
Mar 28Lawrence CountyMcComb4:00pm6:00pm
Mar 29CallawayMcComb-12:00pm
Mar 29Amite CountyMcComb-1:30pm
Mar 29BrookhavenMcComb-6:15pm
Apr 1North PikeMcComb4:00pm6:00pm
Apr 4North PikeNorth Pike5:00pm7:00pm
Apr 5Bogue ChittoMcComb11:00am1:00pm
Apr 8South PikeSouth Pike-7:00pm
Apr 11South PikeMcComb-6:00pm
Apr 15PurvisMcComb4:00pm6:00pm
Apr 17PurvisPurvis5:00pm7:00pm
Apr 21HazlehurstHazlehurst11:00am1:00pm


2013-2014 Basketball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME JVgJVbVgVb
Nov 9Madison Central ClassicMadisonTBA ----
Nov 15Wilkinson CountyWoodville6:00pm --
Nov 21-23Brookhaven TournamentBrookhavenTBA ----
Nov 26Oak GroveHattiesburg5:00pm -
Nov 29-30Forest Hill TournamentJacksonTBA ----
Dec 10Franklin CountyFranklin County5:00pm -
Dec 13MurrahMcComb6:00pm --
Dec 20WingfieldMcComb6:00pm --
Dec 26-28McComb High School Coca-Cola ClassicMcCombTBA ----
Jan 7NatchezMcComb5:00pm -
Jan 10CallawayMcComb6:00pm --
Jan 14North PikeMonticello5:00pm -
Jan 17Lawrence CountyMcCom5:00pm -
Jan 18Lanier Tournament (Girls)JacksonTBA ----
Jan 20Lanier Tournament (Boys)JacksonTBA ----
Jan 21PurvisMcComb5:00pm -
Jan 24South Pike RESCHEDULED TO JAN 24TH AT 6:00McComb6:00pm --
Jan 28ColumbiaColumbia5:00pm -
Jan 31North PikeSummit5:00pm -
Feb 4Lawrence CountyMcComb5:00pm -
Feb 7PurvisPurvis5:00pm -
Feb 11Columbia - Senior NightMcComb5:00pm -
Feb 14South PikeMagnolia6:00pm --
District 6-4A TournamentNorth Pike6:00pm ----
Feb 18⇾ First Round vs. ColumbiaNorth Pike4:00pm ---
Feb 20⇾ Semi-Finals McComb vs. North PikeSMCC7:00pm ---
Feb 20⇾ Semi-Finals McComb vs. South PikeSMCC8:30pm ---
Feb 21⇾ Third Place Game McComb vs. Lawrence CountySMCC4:00pm ---
Feb 21⇾ Championship Game McComb vs. Lawrence CountySMCC8:30pm ---
Playoffs First Round ----
Feb 24⇾ McComb vs. Pass ChristianPass Christian7:00pm ---
Feb 25⇾ McComb vs. Bay HighMcComb7:00pm ---
South State Tournament - First Round ----
Feb 27⇾ Quitman vs. Lawrence CountyMcComb4:00pm ---
Feb 27⇾ Raymond vs. South PikeMcComb5:30pm ---
Feb 27⇾ McComb vs. Newton CountyMcComb7:00pm ---
Feb 27⇾ Moss Point vs. FlorenceMcComb8:30pm ---
South State Tournament - Second Round ----
Feb 28⇾ Quitman vs. RaymondMcComb6:00pm ---
Feb 28⇾ McComb vs. Moss PointMcComb7:30pm ---
South State Tournament - Championship ----
Mar 1⇾ McComb vs. RaymondMcComb7:00pm ---
State Championship - Final Four ----
Mar 11⇾ McComb vs. ByhaliaMississippi Coliseum - Jackson2:30pm ---
Mar 11⇾ Shannon vs. RaymondMississippi Coliseum - Jackson8:00pm ---
State Championship ----
Mar 15⇾ McComb vs. RaymondMississippi Coliseum - Jackson2:30pm ---


2013-2014 Bowling Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Feb 11Regional TournamentGautier, MSTBA


2013-2014 Cross Country Schedule

DATEOPPONENT-LOCATIONTIME
Sep 3Brookhaven4:30pm
Sep 12Natchez5:00pm
Sep 28St. AndrewsTBA
Oct 1North Pike4:00pm
Oct 5Southwest 5K8:00am
Oct 10Natchez Cathedral5:00pm
Oct 24DistrictTBA
Nov 9StateTBA


2013-2014 Football Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTime
Aug 23Warren Central at the Red Carpet ClassicAway7:00pm
Aug 30Forest HillAway7:00pm
Sep 6Franklin CountyAway7:00pm
Sep 13BrookhavenAway7:00pm
Sep 20TylertownHome7:00pm
Sep 27OPEN  
Oct 4South PikeHome7:00pm
Oct 11Lawrence CountyAway7:00pm
Oct 18PurvisAway7:00pm
Oct 25North PikeHome7:00pm
Nov 1ColumbiaHome7:00pm


2013-2014 Power Lifting Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Feb 10RegionalGautierTBA


2013-2014 Soccer Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Nov 2Adams County Christian School (Scrimmage)Home12:00pm
Nov 12Wesson ClassicAway5:00pm/7:00pm
Dec 3Mendenhall*Home5:30pm/7:00pm
Dec 10Magee*Home5:00pm/6:30pm/8:00pm
Dec 14Franklin County/St. Andrew'sHome1:00pm/2:00pm/5:00pm/6:00pm
Dec 19Lawrence County*Away5:00pm/7:00pm
Dec 21North Pike*Away5:00pm/7:00pm
Jan 9Mendenhall*Away5:00pm/7:00pm
Jan 10Magee*Away5:00pm/6:30pm/8:00pm
Jan 16WessonHome5:30pm/7:00pm
Jan 23Lawrence County*Home5:00pm/7:00pm
 * District Games  


2013-2014 Fast Pitch Softball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONJR. VARSITYVARSITY
Feb 22Lawrence County JamboreeMonticelloTBATBA
Mar 1Classic GamesSalem-TBA
Mar 3Loyd StarAway5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 6WessonHome5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 7West LincolnAway5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 14BrookhavenHome5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 15Wesson TournamentAway-TBA
Mar 18Bogue ChittoAway5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 20Lawrence County*Home5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 21South PikeHome5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 22St. PatrickHome-4:00pm
Mar 25Columbia*Away5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 27Purvis*Away5:00pm6:30pm
Mar 28Loyd StarHome5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 1North Pike*Away5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 3Franklin CountyHome5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 4West LincolnHome5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 8Lawrence County*Away5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 10Columbia*Home5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 12St Patrick Breast Cancer Awarness TournamentAway-TBA
Apr 15Purvis*Home5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 17North Pike*Home5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 21Bogue ChittoHome5:00pm6:30pm
Apr 22Franklin CountyAway5:30pm7:00pm
Apr 25SalemHome5:00pm6:30pm
* District Games


2013-2014 Slow Pitch Softball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONJR. VARSITY TIMEVARSITY TIME
Aug 10Lawrence County JamboreeAway-TBA
Aug 17McComb High School ClassicHome-TBA
Aug 20West LincolnAway5:00pm6:00pm
Aug 22Bogue ChittoAway5:00pm6:00pm
Aug 27West LincolnHome5:00pm6:00pm
Aug 29WessonAway5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 3Franklin CountyAway5:30pm6:30pm
Sep 5South Pike*Home5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 7West Lincoln TournamentAway-TBA
Sep 10WessonHome5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 12BrookhavenHome5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 17Lawrence County*Away5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 19South Pike*Away5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 24Lawrence County*Home5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 26North Pike*Home5:00pm6:00pm
Sep 28Brookhaven TournamentAway-TBA
Oct 1BrookhavenAway5:00pm6:00pm
Oct 3North Pike*Away5:00pm6:00pm
Oct 8Bogue ChittoHome5:00pm6:00pm
Oct 10Franklin CountyHome5:00pm6:00pm
 * District Games   


2013-2014 McComb High School Track and Field Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Mar 7Southern Mississippi InvitationalUniversity of Southern Mississippi9:30am
Mar 15Gaston-Hughes RelaysGulfport High School10:00am
Mar 17Hattiesburg ClassicHattiesburg High SchoolTBA
Mar 21Nokia InvitationalNew Orleans4:00pm
Mar 22Nokia InvitationalNew Orleans10:00am
Mar 29Leon "Pop" Magee RelayTylertown High School9:00am
Apr 5Camellia City RelaysMcComb High School9:00am
Apr 12Golden Eagle High School Classic CANCELLEDUniversity of Southern Mississippi9:30am
Apr 16District  UPDATED SCHEDULE - DUE TO WEATHERMcComb High School4:00pm
Apr 17DistrictMcComb High School4:00pm
Apr 26RegionalsPass Christian10:00am
May 3South StatePass Christian10:00am
May 10-124A State MeetPearl High School9:30am


2013-2014 Denman Junior High School Track and Field Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME
Feb 28Chief Relays Junior HighTylertown High School3:45pm
Mar 1Wilkerson County Junior High SchoolWilkerson County High School10:00am
Mar 4Brookhaven Junior High SchoolBrookhaven High School4:00pm
Mar 6Denman Junior High School CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERMcComb High School3:45pm
Mar 13Denman Junior High SchoolMcComb High School3:45pm
Mar 18Tylertown Junior High SchoolTytlertown High School3:45pm
Mar 25Franklin County Junior High SchoolFranklin County High SchoolTBA
Apr 3Denman Junior High SchoolMcComb High School3:45pm
Apr 8Conference ChampionshipTylertown High School3:45pm


2013-2014 Volleyball Schedule

DATEOPPONENTLOCATIONSQUAD (V, JV, JH)TIME
Aug 10MRA ScrimmageAwayJV, V10:00am
Aug 16-17Tournament - Set It OffAwayV OnlyTBA
Aug 20St. Andrew'sHomeJH, JV, V4:30pm
Aug 22RidgelandHomeJH, JV, V4:30pm
Aug 27DexterAwayJV, V5:00PM
Aug 29West MarionAwayJV, V5:00pm
Aug 31PetalAwayJH, JV, V10:00am
Sep 3SalemAwayJH, JV, V4:30pm
Sep 7McComb Invitational TournamentHomeV OnlyTBA
Sep 9ColumbiaHomeJV, V5:00pm
Sep 10TylertownHomeJV, V5:00pm
Sep 14Ridgeland TournamentAwayV OnlyTBA
Sep 14St. Joe TournamentAwayJH OnlyTBA
Sep 17DexterHomeJV, V5:00pm
Sep 19South PikeHomeV Only5:30pm
Sep 24West MarionHomeJV, V5:00pm
Sep 26SalemHomeJH, JV, V4:30pm
Oct 1RidgelandAwayJH, JV, V4:30pm
Oct 5PetalHomeJH, JV, V10:00am
Oct 8ColumbiaAwayJV, V5:00pm
Oct 17St. Andrew'sAwayJH, JV, V4:30pm


Back to top of Page






Athletics Quicklinks Parents Quicklinks Teachers Quicklinks District Calendar District Calendar

Slow Down Please!